2018-2019 Awards & Nominations

Chita Rivera Award Nominations

Outstanding Ensemble – Twelfth NightThe Public Theater

Drama Desk Award Nominations

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Alison Wright, Othello
Outstanding Choreography – Lorin Latarro, Twelfth Night
Outstanding Music – Shaina Taub, Twelfth Night
Outstanding Orchestrations – Simon Hale, Girl from the North Country
Outstanding Music in a Play – Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung, Wild Goose Dreams
Outstanding Set Design for a Musical – Rae Smith, Girl from the North Country
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Simon Baker, Girl from the North Country

Sam Norkin Award: To Montana Levi Blanco, who enriched this season with his vibrant and detailed costumes for Fairview, The House That Will Not Stand, Fabulation, Or the Re-Education of Undine, Eddie and Dave, “Daddy,” and Ain’t No Mo’. If a picture is worth a thousand words, a Blanco costume is worth considerably more, telling us a complete story about its wearer while giving us something fabulous to look at.

Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play  – White Noise
Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical – Girl from the North Country
Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway) – Conor McPhersonGirl from the North Country
Outstanding Orchestrations – Simon HaleGirl from the North Country
Outstanding Actor in a Play – Daveed Diggs, White Noise
Outstanding Actress in a Play – Glenn CloseMother of the Maid
Outstanding Actress in a Musical – Mare WinninghamGirl from the North Country
Outstanding Solo Performance – Jake Gyllenhaal, A Life

Drama League Award Nominations

Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play – Teenage Dick
Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play – Twelfth Night
Distinguished Performance – Jordan E. CooperAin't No Mo'
Distinguished Performance – Jake GyllenhaalSea Wall / A Life
Distinguished Performance – Nikki M. James, Twelfth Night
Distinguished Performance – Michael StuhlbargSocrates
Distinguished Performance – Gregg MozgalaTeenage Dick

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in Broadway or Off-Broadway productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer's lifetime, they are ineligible to be nominated; however, their exemplary work is recognized and applauded.
Glenn Close, Mother of the Maid
Stephen ReaCyprus Avenue

Lucille Lortel Awards and Nominations

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Award – Crystal Lucas-PerryAin’t No Mo  
Outstanding Lighting Design Award – Lap Chi ChuMlima’s Tale

Outstanding Play Nomination – Mlima’s Tale
Outstanding Musical Nomination – Girl from the North Country
Outstanding Musical Nomination – Miss You Like Hell
Outstanding Director Nomination – Jo BonneyMlima’s Tale
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Nomination – Sahr NgaujahMlima’s Tale
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play Nomination – Tom SturridgeSea Wall / A Life
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical Nomination – Gizel JiménezMiss You Like Hell
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical Nomination – Mare WinninghamGirl From The North Country
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Nomination – Marchánt DavisAin’t No Mo
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Nomination – Sydney James HarcourtGirl From The North Country
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Nomation  – Luba Mason,Girl From The North Country
Outstanding Costume Design Nomination  – Jennifer MoellerMlima’s Tale