There are currently no tickets available for the performance you have selected.
Please select another performance time if available or check back as additional tickets may be released at a later date.

2016 DANCE NOW Festival and Encore – 21st Annual Season

PRESENTED BY DANCE NOW JOE'S PUB

Joe's Pub

September 7, 8, 9, 10, 29

Festival
Sept 7-10:

Advance Price: $20
Door Price: $25

Encore
Sept 29:
Advance Price: $25
Door Price: $30

Doors at 6PM
Shows at 7PM

Acclaimed for its adventurous short-takes format, the DANCE NOW Festival, now in its 21st year, presents a diverse array of works by some of today’s most exciting dance makers. The 2016 festival will feature 40 emerging and mid-career choreographers side by side, including festival newcomers and DANCE NOW veterans in the famed, convivial setting of Joe’s Pub. The extraordinary TruDee will emcee every event.

A testing ground for the development of new work, DANCE NOW Joe’s Pub centers around a unique challenge for artists: to create a clear and complete artistic statement in five minutes or less for the specifics of the stage at Joe’s Pub. This season, the festival producers will select ten artists whose work best meets the festival challenge to participate in the encore performance. The overall challenge winner will receive a $1,500 development stipend and a weeklong creative residency at DANCE NOW Silo on Kirkland Farm in Bucks County, PA. 

FESTIVAL ENCORE
Thursday, September 29:

TIMESTAMP #3, Premiere, Heidi Latsky Dance
binbinFactory, Premiere, Faraway
See Dick Dance, 2016,  Jordan Isadore & Edward Sturgis
Got it Bad, NY Premiere, Nicole WolcottAmazing Grace, Premiere, Jane Comfort and Company
Once upon a time between the heart region and the amygdala, Premiere, Wallie Wolfgruber
USED TO BE TALLER, (2015), PARADIGM / Gus Solomons Jr.
Boomerang, 2012, BOOMERAN
Andy Warhol's Rite of Spring, Premiere, raja feather kelly | the feath3r theory
Yma Dream, Premiere, Amber Sloan
Active Listening, Premiere, Cori Marquis + the Nines [IX]
one woman show, Premiere, Megan Williams

Wednesday, September 7, at 7pm
B.S. Movement/Bryan Strimpel and Shaina Branfman
binbinFactory /Satoshi Haga & Rie Fukuzawa
Katherine Helen Fisher
Mark Gindick
Jordan Isadore
Heidi Latsky Dance
PearsonWidrigDanceTheater
Amber Sloan
Jaclyn Walsh  

Thursday, September 8, at 7pm
The Bang Group
Adam Barruch / Anatomiae Occultii
BIGMANARTS / Lawrence Goldhuber
Jane Comfort and Company
Malcom Low/Formal Structure
Kyle Marshall Choreography
Kate Watson Wallace | anonymous bodies
Nicole Wolcott
Wallie Wolfgruber                                             

Friday, September 9, at 7pm

Boomerang
C. K. M & Artists
Norbert de la Cruz III
The Dance Cartel
Raja Feather Kelly | the feath3r theory
Gibney Dance Company
Paula Josa Jones / Performance Works
Khaleah London / LAYERS
Gabrielle Revlock
Gus Solomons jr.

Saturday, September 10, at 7pm
LMnO3
Li Chiao-Ping
PORTABLES/Claire Porter
Makiko Tamura/small apple co.
Cori Marquis + the Nines [IX]
TAKE Dance
Yin Yue Dance
Megan Williams
The Wondertwins
ZviDance      

  • Open Media
  • Open Media
  • Open Media
  • Open Media
  • Open Media
  • Open Media
  • Open Media